CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Ms. Krisanne Fischer
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative metal lantern and LED candle from China

Dear Ms. Fischer:

In your letter dated September 29, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article under consideration, QVCLL921D, is described as a steel lantern with clear glass panels and a plastic LED candle. The decorative lantern is a traditional style steel box frame with four glass panels and a tapered steel top with an attached circular hanging loop. One glass panel can swing open and can be secured by a hook and eye clasp. The LED candle is placed inside to provide a decorative glow.

The applicable subheading for the decorative steel lantern, item number QVCLL921D, will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division